About Us | In the News | Sale Horses | Working Student Program | Horse Shows




                              
above photos of some of the student housing

Outfoxed Farm is dedicated to it's working student program. This is a perfect opportunity for young ambitious equestrians to gain experience in the dressage field. We can offer housing, the opportunity to improve their riding skills, the chance to compete, and "hands on" experience with quality horses and top professionals. Having fun is not out of the question!
for more information email outfoxedfarm@aol.com.

Testimonials from current and past and present working students of Outfoxed Farm.

   
"It was easy to tell that I was going to be learning a lot as a working student at Outfoxed farm. Outfoxed farm is full of and wonderful people both boarders and staff, each person enhanced my life in a memorable way. All of the boarders were extremely kind and even interested in talking with me on a personal level.  Having so many gregarious people surrounding me, made the transition to a new place more comforting than I would have ever expected.
My first riding lesson with Carol went better than I could have ever hoped.   Up until I took my first lesson from her, I was a Hunt Seat Equitation rider, but it did not take long before I began to shed the title of a hunter, to try to emulate the qualities of a dressage rider.  Carol is without a doubt the best trainer I have ever gotten to ride under. She was always patient when explaining a new concept to me, and never got angry when either my horse or I had a hard time executing an exercise perfectly. Dressage was new to both me and my horse and there were many days when it seemed like I enjoyed it more than my horse did, but Carol’s calmness and methodical teachings always made my horse and I feel comfortable no matter how overwhelming a single task seemed. Now that I have returned home, I have found it impossible to find a trainer that is comparable to Carol. Every time I have a struggle with my horse, I do my best to let her voice of reason fill my head, in efforts to get the results I would get in one of my lessons with her. Now when I introduce myself to someone, and the topic of riding comes up, I tell him or her that I ride dressage.
 The lessons I learned in my experience with Carol and Outfoxed farm will last a lifetime. I am truly thankful for the opportunity to learn so much from so many people."
                         
Kelley Kozel



 I'm Jenna from Finland, and I found Carol Seaman's fabulous dressage farm from the internet.  After exchanging emails with Carol and some of her other working students, I decided on a 3 month position at Outfoxed Farm. Carol and her staff gave me a warm welcome and helped me feel at home. Every day I became more experienced working with such wonderful dressage horses. My best lessons were when I rode the older schoolmasters when I learned to do flying changes, half passes, canter pirouettes, and even piaffe and passage! Carol is a wonderful rider, teacher and friend.  She taught me more about riding horses than I could ever learn at home. I went to Dressage at Devon and audited a Gunnar Ostergaard and Dressage Naturally clinic. I even competed in the Halloween Dressage Festival and performed a wonderful quadrille with the other working students.  We had so much fun with that. During my free time I was able to visit New York City, go out to restaurants with the other students, a Bon Jovi Concert and even experience Thanksgiving with Carol, Jim and their family. I miss very much my new friends and hope I will have a chance to someday come back. Those 3 months were truly memorable and I recommend this barn to anyone.



Returning to work for the trainer who sparked my passion for Dressage as a 12 year old girl has proven to be one of the best decisions I've ever made.  Carol's success as a businesswoman, unfaltering work ethic and commitment to her students make her an ideal role model and teacher.                                                                                          From my time at Outfoxed, I've developed ground manners that are priceless and skills that have made me a more confident and versatile person.  From time in the saddle, and through the process of patience and adaption, I've learned to become sensitive to each horse as an individual.  This validates Carol's point that if you are receptive, "They all teach you something different."                                                                                          As a student I've been lucky enough to work with such respected professionals as Gunnar Ostergaard, Sabine Schut-Kery, and Tom Noone.  This has been a hugh catalyst for my development as a rider and a great source of inspiration.                                                  Whether riding bareback, schooling in a double bridle, hacking out in the field or performing in an exhibition, it's amazing how many opportunities have come my way and how much I've learned in the process.                                                                      Outfoxed Farm taught me about discipline, the benefits of hard work and the joy of laughter.  The community is wonderful and I would recommend this farm to an interested boarder in a heartbeat.  I am so thankful for the generosity that Carol and Jim have shown me over the years and wish them the best of luck for their future.

                                                                  Lauren Donohue, Washington Township, NJ

 

As an Equine Management, Equestrian Management, and Equine Facilitated Therapeutics major at Wilson College, I wanted a summer job that would provide me with hands-on experience to further develop my horse skills.  During my sophomore year at Wilson College, I began searching for working student positions when I stumbled across the Outfoxed Farm website.  Not knowing much about dressage, I decided to e-mail Carol anyway.  After several e-mails and a visit to the farm, it was all set for me to begin working in May 2004 and for my own horse to accompany me. 

For my first day of work I was nervous and shy yet the Outfoxed Farm staff and clients welcomed me with arms wide open.  I found the work to be challenging and rewarding.  I was responsible for feeding, grooming, tacking-up horses, lunging, occasionally riding, and other jobs relating to the care of the horses and maintenance of the facility. I would sometimes accompany Carol to shows. 

Carol was a wonderful employer and instructor.  She gives her working students wonderful opportunities to improve their horsemanship skills.  I had the opportunity to ride in clinics, lessons and compete in shows.  Ginger, my horse, and I knew very little about dressage yet that did not keep Carol from coaching us on a weekly basis.  She taught me and my horse so much about dressage that I have come to love the sport more than I ever thought I would.  Also, I rode Ginger in two clinics with Tom Noone which was a wonderful learning experience.   

When someone asks me how my summer went I can simply reply "Incredible."  This experience will forever be remembered by me.  The opportunities are endless at Outfoxed Farm for someone who is dedicated, ambitious, and hard working.  I cannot wait to return.

Michelle Graziano

 
 

Working at the Outfoxed Farm was a great opportunity to improve my English skills, to learn how to deal with horses and to get to know the American way of life.

Carol is a really good teacher and she helped me a lot to improve my riding although I just stayed there for four weeks. Not only my riding, my English became much better, thanks to the Outfoxed team, Carol and Jim and furthermore, the great atmosphere simplified my learning.

But most important, it was a good experience to me and I met great personalities among the people I worked with. I would have loved to be there longer, nevertheless I am thankful for the four weeks I stayed with the Outfoxed team.

Claudia Gemeke

 
When I graduated highschool in 2000 I went right to the University of Findlay to double major in Equestrian Studies and Equestrian Business Management, knowing that I wanted a career with horses. However after my first year I knew that this was not the route for me to accomplish my goals. It was much to slow. I needed a more hands on approach. Searching online for different horse related summer jobs I found Outfoxed Farm. After emailing a few times with Carol Seaman everything was set up and I came to work in the spring of 2001.

From the beginning I have been enjoying many unique experiences. I have gotten to attend many shows in New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, and Virginia. I have participated in clinics with Dr. Max Gahwyler, Gunnar Ostergaard, and Tom Noone. I have ridden a variety of horses, including customers horses, sale horses and even Carol's mare, At Ease. This past season I participated in numerous shows with "Easy", including Dressage at Saratoga, the NEJR/YR Championships and the Regional Championships. On a more daily basis I have worked on everything in lessons from getting a horse long and low, to riding my first half-pirouettes and tempi changes. The people at the farm are great, and the work is fun. It was a great experience and I have learned lots! I will miss all the people and horses at Outfoxed Farm!!

Gina DeSantis

 

I was in my third year of school at Delaware Valley College in PA, working toward a degree in Equine Science when I came to Outfoxed Farm on a two-month internship over the summer. I saw the ad in a newsletter and jumped at the chance to work at a dressage barn. Up until that point I had only worked at hunter/jumper schooling barns. Outfoxed was a very different experience in the way the clients and horses were treated and cared for. It was all very positive, the level of professionalism was high, and it made me think that this was the right way a barn should be run. Carol was a wonderful person to work for, and very willing to teach me anything to better my skills-from riding, to the correct way to wrap a horse’s leg.
My duties included grooming, turnout, lounging, feeding, and exercise riding. Going to shows was a busy, but fun and enjoyable experience. I worked along side great people, and the clients were so very relaxed and friendly that the overall internship was educational as well as gratifying.

Laura Brown

 

The summer before my junior year of high school, I started working at Outfoxed as a working-student. As an eventer, my exposure to dressage had been limited, but, enjoying what little I had done, I decided to call Carol. My first day had to be the longest day in history; I honestly thought it would never end. There were so many new faces and names to learn, not to mention the horses. But Carol, and the Outfoxed staff helped me through those first days, and I slowly became accustomed to the early mornings and long days. In fact they no longer seemed lengthy at all. I loved, and continue to love everything about Outfoxed. Everyone, both boarders and staff, are so helpful, and giving. The opportunities I met working with Carol were endless. I had the chance to ride some of the nicest horses I have ever encountered, clinicians came often, and in August, I showed with the farm at NEYRC. Everyday I learned something new, and while I still may not be a dressage-queen, the difference in my riding was visible. All the knowledge I gained on the flat easily transferred to my jumping, making it the most worthwhile thing I could have done for my riding. The three months I spent with Carol and Outfoxed were not enough, and given the chance, I would jump at the opportunity to repeat my amazing summer.

Amanda Thurston

 

After I finished my apprenticeship, i was searching for a way to combine my passion for horses with a new experience for my life. Because I didn´t had the opportunity of riding in the last year, I missed the work and the contact with horses very much. At that time I found the Outfoxed Farm homepage and read about the working student program. That seemed to be a good way to learn new things about the work with horses and furthermore to improve my English and to get to know another country. With the friendly help of Carol everything was set up and I went to America for three month. Right from the first moment of my arriving, I was impressed of the helpfulness and kindness of Carols family, employees and boarders. I learned a lot about the care, feeding and handling of horses and could improve my riding a lot with Carols support. At my time at Outfoxed I had the chance to see different clinics with well known teachers, accompany Carol and her students to impressing horseshows and to join the Hallowween schooling show. The work was always much fun, the atmosphere was very friendly and I had three great months! I am very grateful for my staying at Outfoxed Farm and I will miss all the wonderful people and horses (especially TE :-).

Ilka Niedringhaus

 

"This summer I finished my highschool in Germany. I decided that I wanted to go into the horse business and that I would like to go to the United States for a few months. I did both!
I contacted Carol Seaman on a Monday, and everything sounded so good that on the following Wednesday, I was on a plane to America!
During my work stay, I went to a couple of shows like the Regional Championships at OxRidge. That was a great experience for me. Twice I rode in clinics with Gunnar Ostergaard. I even auditied a Conrad Schumacher clinic. I also got to ride some of the "full service" horses which are trained anywhere from Training Level to the FEI levels.
I enjoyed everything whether it was grooming, going on trail rides or taking lessons. It was a lot of fun and I got a lot more experienced while I was there."

6 month working student Bella Maus, Germany

 


I started at Outfoxed farm eleven years ago when I was thirteen years old.
From the beginning, I learned the basic horsemanship and skills needed to
become a serious rider. I soon became serious about competing dressage and
as a young rider moved up through the levels. Every summer I worked as a
working student and each was a unique and fun filled experience. During the
school year I worked on the weekends. Showing at the Regional Championships,
Dressage at Devon, and the Northeast Junior Young Rider championships were
all goals I could not have achieved without the motivation and guidance of
Carol Seaman. I learned how to ride green horses as well as how to perfect my
skills on FEI schoolmasters. I have also had the privilege of working with
wonderful clinicians such as Gunnar Ostergaard on a regular basis. Being a
working student is fun as well as educational and I believe anyone can
benefit from the working student experience at Outfoxed Farm.

Vanessa Hubbard - New York, NY



About Us | In the News | Sale Horses | Working Student Program | Show Results

© Outfoxed Farm, 2004. All rights reserved.